Our website uses cookies so that we can provide a better service. Continue to use the site as normal if you're happy with this, or find out how to manage cookies.
X

Thames and London Waterways Forum 2019

The third annual Thames & London Waterways Forum will be held on Wednesday, 30 October 2019 at IET London. 

This event is an opportunity to hear about the latest developments in promoting use of the river.  Progress of Thames & London Waterways Forum Working Groups over the last year will be covered, through a series of panel discussions covering freight, passengers, culture and skills.

The event will be hosted by the deputy mayor for transport, Heidi Alexander and PLA chief executive, Robin Mortimer.

The formal sessions will run from 1.00 pm to 4.00 pm; lunch will be available between 12 noon and 1.00 pm; all are welcome.

The full agenda for the event will be available shortly here.

The Thames & London Waterways Forum is a partnership group that coordinates strategy and activities on the Thames and London’s waterways.  It focuses around policies set out in the Mayor’s Transport Strategy, London Environment Strategy, London Plan and the Culture Strategy. The Forum also supports aspects of the Port of London Authority’s ‘Vision for the Tidal Thames 2035’ outlining long-term priorities for the Thames.


Timetable

12.00 noon    Arrive, register, lunch

1.00 pm          Welcome speech Heidi Alexander

1.10 pm          Opening interview: Robin Mortimer interview by Rachel Hicks

1.25 pm          Panel discussion 1 – inland waterways freight

  • TfL - Alina Tuerk
  • Corporation of London - Anna Dunne
  • Port of Tilbury - Alison Hall

 

1.55 pm          Panel discussion 2 – passenger travel

  • LRS – Danny Price
  • TfL - David Rowe
  • City Cruises – Kyle Haughton
  • Thames Clippers – Geoff Symonds

 

2.25 pm break
 

2.50 pm          Panel discussion 3 – people & places

  • Canal & River Trust, Ros Daniels – confirmed
  • Natural England, Francesca Sanchez
  • London’s Royal Docks (TBC)

 

3.20 pm          Panel discussion 4 – skills

  • Thames Skills Academy – Katherine Riggs
  • Livett Group – Chris Livett
  • Apprentice – Scarlett Barnett-Smith (PLA)
  • Apprentice – Artem Bondarenko (City Cruises)

     

3.50 pm          Summary and wrap up – Alistair Gale, PLA