Our website uses cookies so that we can provide a better service. Continue to use the site as normal if you're happy with this, or find out how to manage cookies.
X

Thames and London Waterways Forum 2023

This year’s Thames and London Waterways Forum will take place on 27 November 2023. 

Hosted by the Greater London Authority, Transport for London and the Port of London Authority, the Forum will bring together experts from across London.

Speakers

  • Robin Mortimer, Chief Executive, PLA
  • Seb Dance, Deputy Mayor for Transport
  • James Trimmer - PLA
  • Fiona Coull – Cross River Partnership
  • Dr Polyvios Polyviou – TfL
  • Gyula Torzsok – Thames Estuary Growth Board
  • Grace Rawnsley - PLA
  • Sean Collins - Thames Clippers
  • Laura Littleton - Environment Agency
  • Kathryn Brown OBE - Wildlife Trusts
  • Caroline Stickland - Transport for All
  • Katherine Riggs - Thames Skills Academy
  • Adrian Evans - Thames Festival Trust
  • Ros Daniels, Director London and South East, Canal & River Trust
  • Kal Webb - The Pirate Castle in Camden
  • Storm Smith-Suckoo - Trinity House
  • Shamus Kenny - Tower Hamlets Canoe Club
  • Zak Riat - AHOY Centre

 

Agenda:

12.45pm - Registration and refreshments

1.30pm - Welcome - Robin Mortimer,Chief Executive of the Port of London Authority

Keynote - Seb Dance, Deputy Mayor for Transport

Panel 1: Planning and Freight

Panelists: 

  • Chair: Tom Singleton - Transport for London
  • James Trimmer - PLA
  • Fiona Coull - Cross River Partnership
  • Dr Polyvios Polyviou - TfL
  • Gyula Torzsok - Thames Estuary Growth Board

 

Panel 2: Net Zero and Environment

Panelists:

  • Chair: Sian Foster - PLA
  • Grace Rawnsley - PLA
  • Sean Collins - Thames Clippers
  • Laura Littleton - Environment Agency
  • Kathryn Brown OBE - Wildlife Trusts

 

3.30pm - Break

 

Panel 3: Thames and waterways for all Londoners

Panelists:

  • Chair: Sian Foster - PLA
  • Caroline Stickland - Transport for All
  • Katherine Riggs - Thames Skills Academy
  • Adrian Evans - Thames Festival Trust
  • Ros Daniels - Canal & River Trust

 

Voices from the Thames

Panelists:

  • Chair: Jenny Cooper-Low - PLA
  • Kal Webb - The Pirate Castle in Camden
  • Storm Smith-Suckoo - Trinity House
  • Shamus Kenny - Tower Hamlets Canoe Club
  • Zak Riat - AHOY Centre

 

5.00pm - Refreshments and Networking

5.30pm - Close